Working Agenda

Working Agenda
 
Monday, 22 April  
18:00 - 20:30 Early Bird Registration  
Early Bird Reception Join us to start our discussions and meet the other attendees at a reception in the hotel Monday afternoon.
Tuesday, 23 April  
08:30 Registration  
09:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks Peter Cassidy
APWG
09:40 Verizon 2013 Data Breach Investigations Report Steven Rivera
Verizon
  The Global eCrime Outlook : National Field Reports and Assesments
10:15 Russian Cyber Crime Trends 2012-2013 Dan Clements
Group-IB
  Brazil: The Cybercrime Report Ronaldo Vasconcellos
Apura
  Nation Report on India Shubhamangala Sunil
GCSRT
  Malaysian Statistics, Enforcement and Information Sharing Idi Baharom
Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission

Azimah Adnan
Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission
11:00 Break
  The Technology of eCrime and eCrime Response
11:30 Computer Intelligence Applied to Malicious Code Jorge Mieres
Kaspersky Lab
12:05 Finding the Banking Trojan in Eastern Asia Noriaki Hayashi
Trend Micro, Anti-Phishing Council Japan
12:45 Mid-Day Break
13:30 Your Lying Eyes: Analysis of Screen Overlay Malware Lucas Coronel
Banelco CSIRT

Lucas Paus
Banelco CSIRT
14:10 The DNS Open Recursive Problem: An Overview Paul Ferguson
Internet Identity
14:40 Advanced Attack Detection via Traffic Analysis & Network Monitoring Edgardo Montes de Oca
Montimage
15:15 Break
     
15:45 - 17:00 APWG Steering Committee Meeting  
  All registered attendees from APWG Steering Committee member organizations and invited guest are invited to attend this meeting. Expect the meeting to run about 1.5 hours.
     
19:30 Steering Committee & Speaker Dinner  
 

Presenters at this years CeCOS are invited to join the APWG Steering Committee and Staff for dinner hosted by our frineds from Usuaria.

We will gather in the hotel Lobby for transportation to the Usuaria office leaving at 19:30 for dinner at 20:00.

     
Wednesday, 24 April  
09:00 Registration  
09:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks Foy Shiver
APWG
  Mobile Attack Threatscape
09:40 Mobile Financial Fraud & The Underground Marketplace Edgardo Montes de Oca
Montimage

Jart Armin
Cyberdefcon
10:15 Boxer: The Worldwide SMS Trojan Pablo Ramos
ESET

Andre Goujon
ESET
  Behavioral and Educational Aspects of Cybercrime Prevention and Management
10:45 The Empowerment of the Cyber Society: Fight Against Grooming Facundo Malaureille
TechLawBiz

Daniel Monastersky
TechLawBiz

Ines Tornabene
Defensoría del Pueblo de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires
11:15 Break
11:45 A Cybersecurity Awareness Campaign for All of Our Americas Panel Moderator:
Peter Cassidy
APWG

Panel:
Pedro Janices
Nacional en Oficina Nacional de Tecnologías de Información
Argentina

Emily Eckland
National Cybersecurity Alliance
USA

Herman Mereles
Secretaría de Tecnologías de la Información y Comunicación (SETICs)
Paraguay

Santiago Paz
Organization of American States
Cyber Security Hemispheric Network
Representative of AGESIC/Uruguay

Dionys Sanchez
Autoridad Nacional para la Innovación Gubernamental
12:45 Reputation Arson: The New eCrime Against the Enterprise's Potential Paul Watters
University of Ballarat
13:15 Mid-Day Break
  Law Enforcement and Cybercrime
14:00 Ransomeware - they all make mistakes, we just have to find them Mirko Manske
Bundeskriminalamt
(Federal Criminal Police Office - Wiesbaden, Germany)
  Cybercrime and Challenges for Public-Sector Law Enforcement
14:40 Onionland - Cybercrime Disneyland:
The Challenges of Investigating Cybercrime in the Dark Web
Ezequiel Sallis
Policia Metropolitana of Buenos Aires
15:15 Speak Now or Forever Hold your Peace: Judges, Universities and the Last Review Santiago Vallés
Technology Institute of Buenos Aires
15:50 "Birds of a Feather" Break
  BOF Topics to be announced on site. This session will be used for groups of interested parties to meet and discus.
Break sponsored by PIR
16:30 Wednesday Ending Announcements
     
19:00 Networking Dinner  
  Registered attendees for CeCOS, Speakers and Staff are invited to join us for refreshments and dinner this evening at the hotel.
     
Thursday, 25 April  
09:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks Foy Shiver
APWG
  The Technology and Techniques of eCrime
09:40 Anatomy of Operation Ababil - DDoS Attacks Targeting US Banks André Corrêa
PhishLabs
10:15 Botnet Mitigation Panel Moderator:
Don Blumenthal
PIR

Panel:
Gonzalo Romero
.Co Internet

Pat Cain
APWG

Hugo Salgado
Universidad de Chile

Jart Armin
CyberDefcon

Ronaldo Vasconcellos
Apura
11:15 Break
11:30 10 Years of Crimeware Evolution Mateo Martínez
McAfee
12:10 Tools and Technologies for Responder Data Exchange Pat Cain
APWG
12:40 Ratatouille Mirko Manske
Bundeskriminalamt
(Federal Criminal Police Office - Wiesbaden, Germany)
13:15 Mid-Day Break
  eCrime and the Global Communications Infrastructure
14:00 Strong Authentication for the Web Mayank Upadhyay
Google
14:40 Global Phishing Survey: Trends and Cybergang Domain Name Abuse in 2H2012 Aaron Routt
Internet Identity
15:15 Identification of Bullet-proof Hosts - Hunting for Spetsenergo Part II Jart Armin
Principal CyberDefcon
15:50 Closing Announcements
     
     
     
     

PLATINUM SPONSORS ESET Google  GOLD SPONSOR EasySolutions Banleco CSIRT  SILVER SPONSOR Public Internet Registry Tech Law Biz BRONZE SPONSOR McAfee PROGRAM PARTNERS USUARIA Cibersegura AGESIC OAS ICIC STOP. THINK. CONNECT. MEDIA PARTNERS IT infobae